You can find a list of ingredients that are used frequently in aisha products and detailed information on these ingredients, right below:
A
Almond (Prunis Amygdalus Dulcis): aisha uses both Sweet Almond Oil and Almond Extract (Benzaldehyde) in her handmade body care preparations. Sweet Almond Oil is obtained form the dried kernels of the Almond Tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. Our almond oil is from Göcek Turkey. The oil has no scent and is a great emollient, softening and conditioning skin, and also helps skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet Almond Oil is loaded with vitamins and minerals and has been known to relieve itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Apricot Kernel (Prunus Armenica): Apricot Kernel Oil has moisturizing, nourishing, and revitalizing properties. With its high Vitamin A content, Apricot Kernel Oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature, and sensitive skin. This light but rich oil spreads easily and is therefore prized for use in massage therapy.
Avocado (Persea Americana): Avocado oil is highly therapeutic oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E. Skin problems, especially eczema, are reputed to respond well to it high vitamin content.
B
Balsam Fir (A. Balsamifera): This medium-sized evergreen generally reaches 40-60 feet tall. The dried needles are added to aisha's bath teas for their balancing, refreshing, and elevating properties.
Basil (Ocimum Basilicum): This fragrant plant has medium-sized, bright green leaves. The flavorful herb is widely used in culinary creations, but also provides uplifting and refreshing qualities when used in aromatherapy. aisha uses the dried herb in her natural bath tub blends.
Benzoin (Styrax Benzoin): Benzoin has its own Rich, warm, slightly woody, creamy, vanilla aroma. Benzoin is very good for chapped skin. aisha uses Benzoin in body butters, bath products.
Beeswax: With the sweet smell of honey, Beeswax adds many wonderful properties to various body care products. Harvested with no harm to our little bee friends, beeswax is an essential ingredient in aisha's all-natural body cream and body balm formulas.
C
Calendula (Calendula Officinalis): Also known as Marigold, this cheerful yellow blossom is revered for its reputed ability to ease skin ailments. aisha uses infusions from Calendula as well as the dried petals in several of her natural bath and body products.
Cardamom (Elettaria Cardomum): This spicy and sweet, almost bitter essential oil has antiseptic, diuretic, stimulant properties. It also uplifting, refreshing and invigorating the senses.
Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis): Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin. In the Canary Islands, nursing mothers use this oil to prevent nipple soreness.
Cedarwood (J. Virginiana): The giant evergreen Cedar trees can grow to be 120 to150 feet tall. aisha uses pure Cedarwood Essential Oil for its stress-relieving, meditative, and harmonizing qualities.
Chamomile Roman (Chamaemelum Nobile): This herb has had a medical reputation in Europe and especially Mediterranean region for over 2000 years. Chamomile has analgesic properties effects muscular pain, it also soothes the stomach and digestion problems such as vomiting, wind, diarrhea, colitis, peptic ulcers and inflammation. aisha uses Chamomile Roman for soothing properties in her bath collection, Mommy and Baby products.
Citric Acid: This natural powder is derived from citrus fruit. Often Citric Acid is used to adjust pH balance in body care products. Citric Acid also has astringent qualities making it useful for natural bath and body preparations and skin fresheners.
Clays: There are a wide variety of natural clays with an array of slightly different benefits, depending on the origin. Rich in a variety of minerals and trace elements, natural clays draw toxins and impurities to the skin's surface absorbing them thereby leaving the skin purified, rebalanced, and softened.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao): Cocoa is the fruit of the Cocoa Tree, Theobroma cacao, which grows in the Tropics, even though it originates from the tropical forest of the Amazons. In its natural state, the Cocoa Tree can grow to 35 to 40 feet in height and bears flowers and fruits all year long. Inside these fruits are the raw seeds called cocoa beans. Cocoa Butter is obtained using pressure to extract the moisturizing substance from cocoa beans. Cocoa Butter is a rich emollient with excellent skin softening and conditioning properties. It is valued for its high melting point, which is close to body temperature.
Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera): Coconut Oil is obtained from the "copra," or dried meat of coconut. The copra is separated from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed and then expressed to remove the oil. Coconut Oil is a vital ingredient in our natural soap formulas, lending hardness and lather to the soap.
D
Dead Sea Salt: Dead seas, over thousands of years, have accumulated a blend of unique therapeutic minerals found only in their reservoirs. The therapeutic powers of Sea Salt Crystals have been known and sought since ancient times. Dead Sea Salt, that contains 12 different minerals that can not be found in normal se water, is a real friend of skin with its abilities to heal and relieve the aches and pains of skin ailments such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. aisha body scrubs and bath salts contain 60 percent Dead Sea Salt.
E
Epsom Salt: When Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) is known for its mineral rich and soothing properties. When absorbed through the skin, such as in a bath salt soak, Epsom Salt is believed to draw toxins from the body, reduce swelling, and relax muscles.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus): The Eucalyptus tree grows to average heights approaching 100 feet. The silvery-green leaves are dried and included in our natural, handmade bath tub tea blends. Eucalyptus is often used as an antiseptic and decongestant and is believed to relieve cold and flu symptoms. In skincare, Eucalyptus Essential Oil is employed for its reputed astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.
Evening Primrose (Oenothers Biennis): This plant has been used for many years by North American Indian medicine men to make infusions for the healing of wounds. Evening Primrose Oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, especially the essential gamma linolenic acid (GLA). This oil has superb moisturizing properties and is believed to be effective in helping with eczema and psoriasis. aisha uses this therapeutic oil in all bath products and natural intense moisture treatments.
G
Glycerin: An odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, Glycerin is a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. It is sweet tasting, warming to the skin, and edible.
Grapefruit (Citrus Paradisi): Grapefruit is the fruit of a tree that can grow to over 20 feet in height. Grapefruit Essential Oil is pressure extracted from the rinds and used in aromatherapy for its invigorating, uplifting, and stimulating properties. Grapefruit is also often used in cellulite treatments. aisha likes the top notes of Pink& White Grapefruit essential oils and uses them in her perfumes, bath& body care collection.
Ginger (Zingiber Officinale): Ginger highly esteemed throughout the ages for its aphrodisiac properties. Ginger especially helpful where there is excess of moisture as in catarrh, influenza and runny colds. Tones and settles the digestive system. Good for loss of appetite, travel and seasickness, hangovers. Ginger has a very special part in our bath collection.
Grapeseed oil (Vitis Vinifera): This oil is an ecologically sound product, making good use of the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. Grapeseed Oil is high in Vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids. This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals, including natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants. Since it is slightly astringent, Grapeseed Oil tightens and tones the skin. Our cold pressed Grapeseed Oil comes from the green valleys of South Turkey.
H
Honey: Don't let the stickiness scare you away. Enriched with minerals, vitamins and amino acids, Honey is believed to be moisturizing, softening, and healing for the skin. Honey is also used in natural remedies for its antibacterial properties.
Hydrosols: A great deal of water is used in the process of essential oil distillation, and it's often sold as byproduct of the manufacturing process, as hydrosol. Hydrosols have refreshing, tightening and cleaning qualities, moreover they are antiseptic. We used lavender, rose, neroli and Roman Chamomile hydrosols in body& face mists, mommy& baby products and creams and named them "Face Flowers".
J
Jasmine (Jasminium Grandiflorum): Jasmine is the princess of all the essential oil family. She has charm, charisma and hypnotized sexual power. We use jasmine in all of our bath and body products.
Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis): Pronounced, "Ho-ho-ba." The structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin's sebum; therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory qualities. In reality, Jojoba Oil is not oil at all, but rather a liquid wax. Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance, naturally resisting rancidity. In most cases, Jojoba Oil can be used on acne skin without any problems and may even help control the acne. Jojoba Oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles. With so many good benefits, Jojoba is an all-time favorite and is included in aisha's natural bath and body products in large quantities.
Juniper (Juniperus Communis): The Juniper is a thorny bush with long dark needles and produces a brownish-black berry. aisha uses Juniper berry Essential Oil as well as dried Juniper berries for their purifying and astringent qualities.
L
Lavender (Lavandula Angustofolia): This fragrant shrub has long, bluish-green woody branches and blooms with beautiful purple buds and it's one of aisha's favorites. The aroma from Lavender is soothing, calming and relaxing. Its balancing action on the Central Nervous System may well be valuable in all Nervous System problems. It has healing and disinfecting qualities, and exerts a balancing action on sebum. aisha uses lavender's magnificent oil and its dried buds in the Mommy & Baby products and in all the products in the Lavender Series.
Lemon (Citrus Limonum): The Lemon Tree grows only to average heights of 10 to 16 feet. It has fragrant blossoms with white exteriors and purple interiors. The fruit, which first appears green, ripens to a golden yellow. aisha uses dried Lemon Rind and Lemon Essential Oil, which is extracted from the rind, for their stimulating, refreshing, and purifying properties and high Vitamin C content, in her "Citrus" series.
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Flexuosus): This leafy plant grows rapidly and has large striped leaves with a jagged edge. It produces small blue flowers, but the toning and antiseptic properties of Lemongrass Essential oil are extracted from the plants leaves. Lemongrass is also a very powerful mosquito and bug repellant.
Lime (Citrus Aurantifolia): Lime fruit is cultivated in many warm countries, notably in Italy and Americas. Lime used extensively in perfume industry. Lime has very activating and stimulating properties in cases of apathy, anxiety and depression. aisha uses Lime essential oil in her scrubs, bath oils and perfumes.
M
Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica): Mango Butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the fruit of the tropical Mango Tree, native to sub-continental India and the Tropics. Mango Butter is known for its emollient, hydrating, and healing properties. It softens and protects dry skin, and is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.
Milk: This natural ingredient is a luxurious and gentle skin cleanser and softener. aisha incorporates powdered milk in a variety of our bath formulations.
Mint (Mentha Piperita): The distinctive aromas of Peppermint and Spearmint are believed to improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. aisha uses dried Peppermint and Spearmint leaves as well as their respective essential oils in her formulations designed to refresh and revitalize.
N
Niaouli (Melaleuca Viridiflora): Niaouli Essential Oil is extracted form the pointed leaves of this thorny evergreen tree. aisha uses this essential oil, believed to stimulate cell renewal, for its antiseptic, healing, and rejuvenating qualities.
Neroli (Citrus Aurantium): The name is said to originate from an Italian princess, Anne- Marie, Countess of Nerola, who used the oil as a perfume and to scent her gloves and bath water. Neroli has pronounced helping with regeneration of skin cells and improving skin elasticity. Mature, dry and sensitive skins seem to benefit most. This beautiful floral fragrance also has most powerful antidepressant, sedative, aphrodisiac properties.
O
Oatmeal: These edible grains of a widely grown cereal grass are reputed for soothing, anti-inflammatory properties when used in skincare. In addition to relieving skin irritations, these highly absorptive, hypoallergenic grains are also believed to help soften skin. aisha adds Oatmeal to a number of our bath preparations, including handmade soap designed for soothing irritated, acne skin.
Olive Oil (Olea Europaea): The Olive Tree, which grows to 20 feet or more, symbolizes strength, fertility, and longevity in the Mediterranean region. The fruits of the tree are pressed and Olive Oil is collected. The derived oil, known for its moisturizing, softening, and regenerating properties, contains skin-nourishing vitamins and minerals including calcium, Vitamins A, B1, B2, and PP.
Orange (Sweet) (Citrus Sinensis): aisha uses several varieties of zesty and refreshing Orange Essential Oils in her "Citrus" series. These oils are known for their uplifting and invigorating qualities. aisha's favorite is "Citrus Sinensis" in other words, "Sweet orange essential oil'' with its distinctive orange aroma and sunny, sweet high notes. It has antidepressant, sedative properties. Its relaxing nature could be beneficial to insomnia brought by anxiety. The dried orange peel is added to our bathtub teas, as it is rich in Vitamin C.
P
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martinii): This sweet, floral and rosy oil has it's reputation for eradicating wrinkles must be put to rest. Palmarosa restores water balance and stimulates natural secretion of sebum which useful for dry skin. It also helps skin growth by aiding cell regeneration. aisha uses Palmarosa oil in her mature skin collection.
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita): The distinctive aroma of Peppermint is believed to improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. aisha uses dried Peppermint leaf as well pure Peppermint essential oil in our formulations designed to refresh and revitalize.
Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica grantum): Pomegranate Seed Oil is widely used for its anti-ageing properties; it helps the skin tissue to look shinier and more elastic by protecting it against free radicals. It also helps to sooth the light wrinkles. 60 percent of the Pomegranate Seed Oil is punicic acid that has antioxidant properties and increases the health protecting abilities of the oil. aisha uses the organic pomegranate seed oil extracted by cold-press method -to keep its all abilities intact- in her body products; and also uses its granules in some of her scrubs.
Poppy Seeds (Papaver Somniferum): Have you ever marveled at the perfectly round shape of a tiny Poppy Seed? These little blue wonders provide extra gently exfoliation in our natural body polishes and handmade soaps.
R
Rose (Rose Damascena): Rose was possibly the first plant used in distillation credited to Avicenna (Ibn-I sina), 10th century. It is also a very popular plant in aisha's homeyards in Turkey. Rose Damascena, which is mostly harvested in Isparta, Turkey is one of the most expensive types of flowers in the oil market. Rose essential oil has a strong effect on all skin types. aisha uses Rose Damascena essential oil in bath oils, face flowers for its antidepressant, tonic, antiseptic properties.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis): With the Latin name meaning "Sea Dew," this small plant has bright blue flowers and was originally grown near the Mediterranean Sea. This fragrant herb is believed to awaken the mind and was historically used in love potions. Rosemary Essential Oil banishes tiredness with its refreshing, uplifting, and purifying qualities.
Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa): Rose Hips are the fruiting bodies of the Rose that develop after the Rose has been fertilized. The hips are picked when ripe and very high in Vitamin C. Research scientists recently discovered that its seed contains vitamin A acid that can be used to treat aged skin, scars and sunburn. It supports the keratin migration cycle that is responsible for a natural cell regeneration of the skin. In all our bath & face products you will find this miracle oil.
S
Safflower (Cartamous Tinctorius): This oil has great moisturizing qualities and is thought to be beneficial in applications for bruises, sprains, and painful arthritis. Safflower Oil is often recommended for use as baby oil. It is a wonderful, natural alternative to mineral oil for use on babies.
Sage (Salvia Officinalis): The root word the Latin 'salvare' means to heal or save. With its association with wisdom and ability to bestow' long life', it remained a very popular herb throughout the centuries. Sage has an effect on glandular disorders by helping lymphatic flow. Apparently raises low blood pressure as it has a cleansing action on the circulatory system. aisha uses the dried leaves and Sage Essential Oil for its soothing, stimulating and tension-relieving properties.
Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides): This vibrant ruby of the sea is grown along the Northern Atlantic coast. A perennial plant, sea buckthorns grow on long-running vines in sandy bogs and marshes until their harvest each autumn. Sea buckthorns are rich in vitamins and minerals such as zinc and Vitamins B and C. They are thought to have detoxifying and purifying properties. Sea Buckthorn Seeds contain potent antioxidants and are excellent exfoliants.
Seaweed (Ascophyllum Nodosum): The Sea contains, in solution, every element necessary to maintain healthy life. Therefore, Seaweed is naturally rich in a myriad of vitamins and minerals. For many centuries, Asian cultures have believed in the miraculous properties of Seaweed as a beauty and health aide. Seaweed treatments are reputed to nourish the skin, fortifying the body's natural detoxification powers. Such treatments are thought to be particularly beneficial for those experiencing water retention and cellulite problems.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermun Parkii): This lush butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit, resembling a plum, which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree. The moisturizing power of Shea Butter was once a revered secret of the natives in the savannas of Central Africa, where the Mangifolia Tree grows wild. Traditionally Shea Butter has been used in Africa as a healing balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds. Shea Butter softens and nourishes skin and is believed to have antioxidant and regenerative properties. This emollient is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind. Our Shea is a unique unrefined butter that is purchased from Burkina Faso and is derived totally from renewable natural resources.
Spearmint (Mentha Spicata): The distinctive aroma of Spearmint is believed to invigorate, improve concentration, relieve headaches, and reduce mental fatigue. aisha uses Spearmint leaf in our bath salt blend designed to refresh and revitalize.
Stearic Acid: This naturally occurring acid is vegetable based, which can be derived from either palm or coconut. This rich fatty acid is an essential ingredient to many lotions and creams.
Sugar: Drawing from the wisdom of historically used folk remedies, aisha includes brown sugar and raw cane sugar in many of our skin treatments for its reputed antibacterial properties and ability to speed the skin's healing process. These sweet granules also offer excellent exfoliation.
Sunflower (Helianthus Anuus): This Oil is expressed from the seed of the Sunflower plant. It is rich in Vitamins A, C, D, and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. Sunflower Oil has a protective effect on the skin and is believed to have healing properties when applied to bruises and skin diseases. aisha's sunflowers comes from South Anatolia.
T
Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia): This very versatile essential oil is derived from the Melaleuca Tree, which grows in North America. Tea Tree Oil is believed to have antibacterial, antifungal, and healing properties and is thought to be useful in treating acne and cold sores. It is often used as a natural disinfectant and deodorizer.
V
Vanilla (Vanillia Plantifolia): The Vanilla plant is a rapidly growing vine, indigenous to Central and South America that bears long, brown, waxy pods, which contain tiny Vanilla seeds. The fragrance of Vanilla is soothing, sensual, and warm.
Verbena (Lippia Javanica): The small Verbena tree is traditionally cultivated in Provence and harvested between May and July. The bright lemony fragrance comes from the leaves, which aisha adds to several of its unique bath tea blends. Verbena will energize and refresh as well as banish tiredness and worry. One of nature's richest treasures, Verbena is considered a symbol of good fortune.
Vitamin C: When applied to skin, Vitamin C is believed to aid skin cells in repairing and reproducing themselves. It is also thought to stimulate production of collagen, enhancing skin smoothness and elasticity. This vitamin is excellent for skin showing signs of aging. aisha uses Vitamin C powder (Ascorbic Acid) in several of her handmade bath and body care treatments.
Vitamin E: Vitamin E is commonly referred to as the nature's own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to prevent the collagen loss, which causes degeneration of wounded tissue. Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin's surface to rejuvenate and promote healthy regeneration of damaged skin cells. Vitamin E is also helps the skin to overcome the harmful effects of the sun. Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin and prevent premature signs of aging. aisha also uses a specially formulated Vitamin E as a natural preservation system to prevent oxidation in our oil-based products.
Y
Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata): The Ylang Ylang tree is native to the Philippines and has fragrant greenish-yellow flowers with unusually long and straight petals that almost look like leaves. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is extracted from the blossoms and is known for its uplifting, balancing, and stimulating properties.